High contrast mode

The cast

Maggie Bain

Cobweb

Read bio

Phoebe Hyder

Understudy Puck & Mustardseed

Read bio

Durassie Kiangangu

Moth

Read bio

Jamie Morgan

Peaseblossom

Read bio

Loren O’Dair

Mustardseed

Read bio

Tom Scurr

Camera operator

Read bio

EM Williams

Puck

Read bio

Edmund Wood

Rehearsal Assistant & Understudy Moth, Cobweb & Peaseblossom

Read bio

and featuring Nick Cave as the Voice of the Forest

Brought to you by the Audience of the Future Consortium

Credits

Creatives

Pippa Hill

Script Creation & Narrative

Pippa is Head of Literary for the RSC, leading the commissioning and development of all of the company’s new plays, adaptations and translations. She works as the company’s senior dramaturg across all three stages.

Robin McNicholas

Director & Narrative

Co-founder and Director of the award-winning creative studio Marshmallow Laser Feast, Robin has directed a myriad of immersive experiences, large-scale installations and live performances.

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Music Director & Composer

Dream features music conducted and composed by Esa-Pekka Salonen, Principal Conductor & Artistic Advisor to the Philharmonia Orchestra. He has led the development of the Orchestra’s award-winning digital programme.

Jesper Nordin

Composer, Interactivity Designer & Creative Advisor, Music

Dream features music composed by Jesper Nordin, internationally acclaimed Swedish composer working with leading orchestras and musicians around the world and inventor of the revolutionary software Gestrument.

Sarah Perry

Movement Director

Sarah is a movement director and coach working in film, TV, animation and theatre. She is founder of Shapes in Motion and is a practicing yoga therapist.

Sarah Ellis

Project Lead & Executive Producer

Gaby Jenks

Executive Producer

Manchester International Festival

Luke Ritchie

Executive Producer & Creative Advisor, Music

Philharmonia Orchestra

Nell Whitley

Executive Producer

Marshmallow Laser Feast

Gregory Doran

Artistic Director, RSC

Hannah Miller

Casting, RSC

Heads of Production

Pippa Bostock

Business Director for University of Portsmouth

Georgie Fellows

Producer

Michelle Feuerlicht

Producer

Professor Jonny Freeman

Managing Director for i2Media Research

Pete Griffin

Head of Production

Dan Munslow

Producer

Louis Mustill

Technical Director

Oriana Neidecker

Producer

George Simons

Producer

Arron Smith

Technical Director

Julia Walter

General Manager

Technical & Creative Leads

Peak Signal Limited

Streaming Architecture

Will Young

Lead Realtime Artist

Matt Peel

Lighting Designer and Show Control

Michael Adefehinti

Senior Realtime Technical Artist

Neal Coghlan

Virtual Performance Environment Lead

Alex Counsell

Live Performance Capture Technical Lead

Ollie Lindsey

Realtime Technical Lead

Paul Mumford

Art Director

Dan Orchard

Lead Unreal Developer and Show Control

Music & Audio Team

Alessandro Coronas

Sound Designer

Anastasia Devana

Audio Director

Axel Drioli

Spatial Audio Producer

Michael Fewkes

Technical Audio Designer

Ash Green

Technical Producer

Daniel Halford

Audio Systems and Playback Operator

Phil Jones

Audio Technician

Jonas Kjellberg

Technical Lead, Gestrument

Mitchell Lucas

Technical Audio Designer

Angel Petkov

Unreal Developer

Carlotta Piccini

Audio Technician

Artists & Developers

Tim Bacon

Houdini Artist

Marek Bereza

Interaction Consultant

Adam Child

Developer

Igor Clark

Backend Engineer

Martin Gunnarsson

Rigger TD

Steve Keeley

Motion Capture and Unreal Development

Mark Lundin

WebGL Artist

Ken Maclean

Unreal Developer

Mariangela Mazzeo

Studio Design and Concept Artist

Sebastian Monroy

Unreal Technical Artist

Sean-Kee Murmann

Unreal Technical Artist

Robin North

Front-End Engineer

Gabor Papp

Unreal Technical Artist

Izaak Pardey

3D Technical Artist

Rob Pybus

Storyboard Artist

Joaquina Salgado

3D Technical Artist

Simo Santavirta

Lead WebGL Artist

Marc Winklhofer

Games Engine Consultant

Production

Janet Gautrey

Company Production Manager

Liz Copp

Deputy Stage Manager & Show Caller

Naomi Gibbs

Wardrobe Supervisor

Sam Jeffs

Video Systems and control

Ana Salinas

Production Assistant

Adi Wiedersheim Sendagorta

Technical Production Assistant

Pippa Jenkins

Administration Assistant

Clare Edwards

British Sign Language Interpreter

Gethyn Edwards

Audio Describer

Anne Odeke

Script Workshop Voiceover Artist

Assad Zaman

Script Workshop Voiceover Artist

Peter Ashdown-Knights

Workshop Motion Capture Performer

Megan Winstanley

Workshop Motion Capture Performer

Ben Templeton

Workshop Facilitator

Website Design & Build by FX Digital

Tom Smith

Creative Director

Luke Nutkins

Project Manager

Gary Szaszik

Mid-Weight Designer

Sophie Pesenti

Product Lead

Ben Cornhill

Mid-Weight Designer

Gregor Cox

Mid-Weight Developer

Wisam Halawi

Mid-Weight Developer

James Robins

Mid-Weight Developer

Clayton Jones

Technical Architect

Matthew Reynolds

Mid-Weight Developer

Sid Turner

Junior Developer

Nun Srijae

Mid-Weight Developer

Virgil Dima

Junior Developer

Zayd Algawi

Junior Developer

Luke Nixon

Manual QA

Jack Bristow

Manual QA

For Royal Shakespeare Company

Catherine Mallyon

Executive Director

Erica Whyman

Deputy Artistic Director

Stephen Eames

Chief Operating Officer

Richard Adams

Management Accountant

Andrew Brooks

Video Production Assistant

Nick Castle

Senior Designer

Nicola Clements

Head of Events (Development)

Geraldine Collinge

Director of Creative Placemaking and Public Programmes

Abbie Dargie

Individual Giving Officer

Alix Eliard

Marketing Manager

Jane Ellis

Head of Media and Communications

Elin Englund-Barnes

Business Analyst

Kate Evans

Press and Media Relations Manager

Danny Evans

Content Manager

Rosie Field

Online Insight Analyst

Natasha Goodge

Education and Membership Marketing Manager

Alexandra Hammond

Solicitor

Chris Hill

Director for Audiences and Marketing

Jessica Hill

Development Services Manager

Amy Howes

Social Media Manager

Fiona Ingram

Head of Education Programmes

Mark Kendrick

Video Editor

Edward Jaffa

Solicitor

Luke Jones

Software Developer

Becky Loftus

Head of Audiences and Insight

Josefa MacKinnon

Assisted Performances Co-ordinator

Anna McSweeney

Voice Practitioner

David Mears

Senior Sales and Ticketing Manager

Hannah Moore

Events Manager

Charlotte O'Growney

Marketing Officer

Jacqui O'Hanlon

Director of Learning and National Partnerships

Martin Poile

Assistant Casting Director

Rebecca Preston

Development Director

Kerry Radden

Head of Audiences and Marketing

Lisa Ramsell

Head of Development (Organisations)

Steve Rebbeck

Technical Director

Kerry Reidy

Education Operations Manager

Graham Rolfe

Senior Designer

Hayley Seddon

Health & Safety Manager

Rae Seymour

Education Resources Manager

Gemma Short

Video Unit Coordinator

Alice Tomlinson

Events Officer

Pete Warman

Head of Development (Individuals)

Laura Weale

Senior Grants Manager

Andy Williams

Head of Visual Communications / Art Director

Lauren Williams

Senior Major Gift Manager

Steve Willis

Head of Application Delivery

Kevin Wright

Head of Commerical Development

Griselda Yorke

Executive Producer

Thank you to the Board and everyone at the RSC

For Manchester International Festival

John McGrath

CEO & Artistic Director

Mark Ball

Creative Director

Jane Beese

Head of Music

Janina Mundy

Director of Marketing

Natalie Forrester

Marketing Manager

Emma Robertson

Head of Press and PR

Oscar Lister

Press Officer

Callum Kirkwood

Digital Production Coordinator

For Marshmallow Laser Feast

Barnaby Steel

Creative Director

Ersin Han

Creative Director

Mike Jones

Executive Producer

Carolina Vallejo

Senior Producer

Mully Jowers

Senior Producer

Derek Rae

Technical Producer

Fay Lenehan

Production Assistant

Mike McKellar

Head of Technical

Randall Velasquez

Technical Lead

Rob Lynam

Games Engine Generalist

Lucas Moskun

Backend Developer

Catherine Taylor

Research Engineer

Matthew Dale

Head of Finance

Aisha Saeed

Studio Manager

Amin Noor

Administrator

For Philharmonia Orchestra

Tim Woodhall

Marketing Director

Nikolai Schubert

Marketing and Press Manager

Gemma Charlton

Concerts and Tours Manager

Ben Larpent

Director of Artistic Planning

John Evans

Management Accountant

Advisory Group

Dream is supported by an expert Advisory Group:

Clare Reddington

CEO Watershed (Advisory Group Chair and RSC Board Member)

Myriam Archard

Chief, New Media Partnerships and Public Relations, Phi Centre in Montreal

Prof. Genevieve Bell

Distinguished Professor and Director 3A Institute, Australian National University and Senior Fellow at Intel Corporation

Rachna Bhasin

EQ Partners – Founder/CEO, Pacifica Investments – Founder

meriko borogove

Principal

Ruthie Doyle

Director, Emerging Media, Interdisciplinary Program (IDP), Sundance Institute

Hilary Knight

Digital Director, Tate

Ben Lumsden

Business Development Manager, Unreal Enterprise, Epic Games

Fiona Morris

CEO and Creative Director of the Space

Kim-Leigh Pointon

Creative Director at NEXUS Studios

Zillah Watson

Immersive Executive Producer and former head of BBC VR Hub

Diana Williams

Founder/Producer of Kinetic Energy Entertainment

Audience of the Future Consortium

DeMontfort University

Sophy Smith

Epic Games

Ben Lumsden

James Golding

Intel Studios

Magic Leap

Nesta

Francesca Sanderson

Phi Centre

Myriam Achard

Punchdrunk

Felix Barrett

Roz Coleman

Rebecca Dawson

Pete Higgin

Alex Rowse

The Space

Fiona Morris

John White

Guildhall Portsmouth

Thank you for their help and support:

Andy Grays

Victoria Campbell-Phillips

Craig Patterson

Nick Coles

Shane Spears

Aaron Grubb

Allan Payne

Tyler Paxton

Lee Willis

Rachel Maryan

Peter Haslam

Lydia Coote

Ben Clabon

Sharon Paddon

Chloe Gilder

University of Portsmouth

With special thanks to

Pippa Bostock

Business Director

Alex Counsell

Technical Director

Prof. Trevor Keeble

Executive Dean of Creative and Cultural Industries

Richard Bell

University of Portsmouth IT Dept

Erik Nagy

University of Portsmouth IT Dept

Toby Ricketts

University of Portsmouth IT Dept

Equipment

Sparks Theatrical Hire

Lighting Equipment

Blue-i Event Technology

Video Wall and video equipment

Amazon Web Services

Cloud Technology Platform

Special thanks

Special thanks to all those involved in Dream at all its points of imagining.

Rony Abovitz

Shoubhik Bandopadhyay

Rebecca Barkin

meriko borogove

Stephen Brimson-Lewis

Thomas Buckley

Kate Bullivant

Andrew Chitty

Sharon Clark

Rebecca Dawson

Graeme Devine

Nick Edwards

James Everett

Chris Gibbs

Roz Goddard

Rory Goldring

Austin Grossman

Owen Hopkin

James Horn

Erika Hughes

Aleissia Laidecker

Ben Lane

Andy Lanning

Dan Lehrick

Simon Mellor

Zoe O’Shea

Geraldine Pamphile

Mary Piciocchi

Phil Porter

Francis Runacres

Matt Samsam

Brian Schwab

James Simpson

Sean Stewart

Dan Tucker

Ted Turner

Jo Verrent

Kathy Wang